Oman Online Visa application

Visiting Oman made simple with evisa

Going to Oman?

With landscapes of exceptional hills, a magnificent coastline and a vibrant culture, Oman offers something to any type of traveller. As a well-known traveler attraction, Oman does demand visas from travellers to get into the country. Only very few surrounding countries are exempted from submitting an application for an Oman visa. To ease the application process, evisa has been launched in March to 2018. Tourists going to Oman for tourism reasons can now make an application for an Oman visa on the internet and don’t have to head to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman online visa – your electronic entry to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to tourists, intending on visiting Oman. This document needs an internet application. A number of choices with regards to visa option is offered to visa applicants.
Choices incorporate single entry visa connected to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days stay in Oman. At the beginning of the application, the traveller must specify the length of the planned vacation in Oman. These e-visas are valid for thirty days from approval, however they do keep in consideration that if the vacation day to Oman is only later on, the visa will be sent to the traveler, shortly prior to arrival in Oman.
Another choice is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas enable the traveller to enter Oman a number of times in a period of one year whilst remaining in a total of a maximum of 1 month. The option for evisas is available to citizens of more than 200 nations throughout the world. Residents of New Zealand have however the opportunity to stay in for a longer period on a single entry visa and are able to stay up to 3 months in Oman.

Requirements for evisas

Before you apply for your online Oman evisa, you can check out your eligibility to apply on the web through checking it on their website. For many countries visas or residence permits from nations like Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is necessary.
When planning to travel to Oman, the traveler is necessary to possess a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months from the time of arrival in Oman, to be able to apply for an Oman evisa.
A very clear passport photo is also needed whenever finishing the online application. A requirement of these pictures is that nothing covering your face is allowed unless you’re bound so by religion.
The process also needs that the traveler has a functional e-mail address.

Application made easy

Fee for your application can be done quickly through one of the following options: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With all the requirements available, this is a straightforward and simple means of applying for your Oman online visa.

E-visa application waiting period

A further benefit of the entire process of making an application for your Oman visa online is that the Oman government do work 24/7 to offer these e-visas. Thus though it’s suggested to apply at least 48 hours for the visa online, the consensus is it can be granted in literally a few minutes.